Privacy Policy

Pro Auto Quotes Ltd also trading as “Pro Auto Quotes” is committed to protecting the privacy of the information it holds about each of its customers, including their “personal information”.

When we talk about ‘us’, we mean Pro Auto Quotes Ltd. We are the operator of this website. When we talk about ‘you’, we mean the person using this website or services of this website or participating in any surveys, questionnaires or quizzes published by this website or applying for finance through Pro Auto Quotes. 

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and manage your information, how you can access that information if you wish and how you can complain if you are not satisfied with our policies and processes.

Pro Auto Quotes’ privacy commitment

Pro Auto Quotes recognises the importance of protecting your personal information.

“Personal information” is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act) and means all information about an identifiable individual.

Pro Auto Quotes will only collect, use and share your information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By accessing our Website and/or entering into a contract with Pro Auto Quotes, you allow Pro Auto Quotes to collect, use, and share personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide when you:

use our Website to make an enquiry or apply for a Pro Auto Quotes product or service;

participate in any surveys, questionnaires or quizzes published by this website

enquire about or sign a contract with Pro Auto Quotes

If you provide Pro Auto Quotes with any other person’s information (such as a guarantor) or allow the collection of that information, you confirm that that person has allowed Pro Auto Quotes to collect, use and share their personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

You also confirm that you have informed them of their rights to access their personal information set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information we collect

As a Pro Auto Quotes customer, we may collect personal information from you in order to allow us to provide services to you.

Any personal information will be collected directly from you, unless you have authorised us to collect that information from another party (for example, a credit reporting agency). Some information might come from forms you fill in, other information such as your IP or browsers information will be collected automatically when you visit the website.

When we collect personal information from you, we will make clear the ways in which we may use or disclose that information, and will ask for your authorisation to do so.

You do not have to provide us with the information we request, however, it may affect the services we can provide to you.

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you, and full details of every organisation or person to whom we have disclosed information about you, by contacting david@proautoquotes.co.nz.

Website information we collect

We may also use ‘cookies’ on our website to provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep a track of your preferences, and to enable you to contact us directly from the website. Cookies may also be used to optimise website speed for your convenience, to allow you to customize our web pages and so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. We may collect information about your IP address and how you used our site.

Data collected by cookies does not usually identify you, but may be combined with other information to identify you. If we identify you using information from cookies, we may use that information to track how you use our website and marketing and/or informing you about goods and/or services that Pro Auto Quotes considers you may be interested in based on your activity on our website. Please check our Cookie Policy

Use & Disclosure of information

We collect information from, and about, you to, as appropriate:

respond to your enquiries about the finance products or insurances we can source for you. including assessing whether offering such products or services to you complies with the responsible lending principles in the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003  

  • assess your credit application and source the finance and insurances you require
  • assess the application for finance made by a company of which you are a director
  • assess your application to guarantee the repayment of finance we are sourcing
  • provide customer support
  • promote our products and services
  • manage any complaints
  • We also use the information we collect to:
  • manage your application
  • develop new products, policies and procedures
  • undertake market research
  • obtain legal and compliance advice about our obligations
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations

We will not use or act on any of your personal information without taking reasonable steps (having regard to the purpose for which the information will be used) to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and otherwise not misleading. If we believe that your information is inaccurate, not up to date, incomplete, irrelevant or otherwise misleading, we will ask you (or, with your consent, another person or organisation) to verify that information before we use it.

You consent to your personal information being shared with, accessed by or obtained from other organisations or people Pro Auto Quotes considers appropriate for the purposes listed above. These other organisations or people may include:

  • Pro Auto Quotes’ related companies;
  • service providers, financial and insurance institutions, and any person involved in providing funding to Pro Auto Quotes;
  • credit reporting agencies;
  • government departments, government bodies or agencies in New Zealand or overseas (including tax and law enforcement authorities);

  • the New Zealand Transport Agency’s ‘Driver Check’ service;
  • any organisation or person providing us with guarantees or security under any agreement with you;
  • our existing and potential business partners;
  • any organisation or person we consider assigning or transferring any of our rights under any agreement with you; and
  • any other organisation or person you consent to your personal information to be shared with or obtained from.

Pro Auto Quotes may use the services of credit reporting agencies on an on-going basis. We may exchange information about you with those agencies (including information about your default and repayment history). Those agencies may retain that information and provide that information to other customers who use their credit reporting services.

Storage of Personal Information

The personal information you provide to us is stored in a CRM (Customer Relationship Management Software) which has strict security to ensure information protection, integrity and confidentiality. While we do our best to ensure the security of your information, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your information. 

CRM has its own privacy policy in relation to how it manages and stores your personal information. For further details, please see Pipedrive’s privacy policy  and Leadshook’s privacy policy .

Access to your personal information and your rights

You have a right of access to information collected by Pro Auto Quotes about you and to request that this information be corrected and/or to request that a statement of the correction be attached to any information about you which I have previously provided. 

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information. Withdrawing your consent to use or disclosure of your personal information may mean that we can no longer provide you with certain products or services.

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page.

Contact details

Where used in this privacy policy, we and us mean:

This website is owned and operated by PRO AUTO QUOTES LIMITED

NZBN: 9429048369657

Our principal place of business is:

107B Cook Street

West End, 4410

Palmerston North

New Zealand

Email: david@proautoquotes.co.nz

Phone: 02040996519